Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: AHP on a tablet Volume ID error  (Read 3075 times)

taflemer

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
AHP on a tablet Volume ID error
« on: January 31, 2016, 07:28:01 PM »

I have installed AHP on two test machines running Win 7.  The only problem is that I forgot to uncheck the plugins I did not want on the second test.  So, I get the USB error.  Otherwise AHP and the Smart Macro plugin work just the same as my older licensed machine.  I did check the volume ID and see that it is changed.

With the steps clear in my head, I installed AHP and Lifejacket on a Winbook tablet with Win 10.  No problems with the install of either that I could see.  When I run Lifejacket, at the change volume ID I get an error msg "Error reading drive - the parameter is incorrect"  Checked the volume id and is unchanged.  I tried in safe mode and get the same results. Also, in both normal and safe I ran Lifejacket as Administrator-Administrator.

AHP is running with my run file and so far looks good.  However, the Smart Macro plugin shows as "register now".  Therefore cannot be used.  The internal hard drive is a Toshiba 032GE4.  Some sort of flash drive.  Not sure if the volume ID can be changed or how to do this.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: AHP on a tablet Volume ID error
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2016, 08:26:08 AM »

Disabling the plugins you don't want is just a mater of editing the ahp_plugin.xml file in AHP.
remove the line of the plugin you don't wish.

Flash drives do have a ID however AHP lifejacket has a hard time with them.
Some it can't read to save the old ID ???
And it appears on some it can't change the ID. (cB)
The strange thing is the MS tool AHP-Lifejacket uses seems to work fine on its own in most cases.
The tool (Volumeid.exe) is in the Lifejacket folder.
This is a Command line only tool so you need to run it in Command Prompt(Admin)
X10 nets needs to be stopped and AHP not running.
Once done you can copy the required files from the machine Lifejacket did work on to the new PC or just rerun Lifejacket.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

taflemer

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: AHP on a tablet Volume ID error
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2016, 09:07:34 AM »

So, I am getting pretty good at restarting Win 10.  Hee haw.

I tried VolumeID both GUI and CMD.  Neither worked.

You pointed me in the volume ID direction - thanks.  I looked around and found kRyLack.  Tried it, and got the volume id to change.  However, had to pay $US15 to buy the full product.  I am OK paying, considering it worked.  Changed to your ID code.  Went back and reran Lifejacket.  AHP and Smartmacros lit up on the nag screen and are now good.

BTW - AHP runs well with the touch screen for my application.  I can't speak to all the advanced plugins tho.  Sure wish X10 would give some sort of sign on AHP.

Thanks again.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: AHP on a tablet Volume ID error
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2016, 09:51:04 AM »

I had tried several ID changing programs and code while creating Lifejacket.
the MS Volumeid.exe was the only thing I could get to work on one of my PCs.
This is the first PC I've heard of it not working on.
My next suggestion was to do as you did and search and try other tools.
Nice to see your Up and running.

Authinx currently has a C++ programmer looking into the old AHP code in hopes of creating a new version which doesn't need to be registered.
Time will tell as to if they are successful.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

taflemer

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: AHP on a tablet Volume ID error
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2016, 03:55:34 PM »

Thanks for the help on getting AHP running and the update that Authinx is working on AHP.
Logged
Pages: [1]