Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm  (Read 1961 times)

iamtheghost

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16

Hey all,

I have an aftermarket cheap-o security alarm from China that I installed in my house about 3 months ago. The kit is actually pretty nice and operates well. I'm having trouble remembering to arm the system when I leave and I'd like to find a way to automate it. The console uses a phone line which I currently have working over a Linksys PAP2T-NA VOIP box running stock firmware and configured for 2 different phone lines: one for the home phone and one for the security alarm.

The alarm can be armed by calling the phone line I have configured for it and entering the arm code (4 digit sequence). Can anyone think of a way to get my x10 setup to dial that number and enter the 4 digit sequence after a series of parameters have been met in my home automation software?

Is there a dialer program available for AHP? Will I need to throw an old 56k PCI modem into my home automation machine? I also have a brand new TR551 x10 Phone Controller, if that might somehow help.

Any ideas are greatly appreciated! Enjoy the holidays! (Chr)
Logged

iamtheghost

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2015, 10:08:39 PM »

It looks like PCCompanion might be able to do what I want. Tuice, can you chime in and recommend compatible modems that could potentially do what I need? Particularly in conjunction with my current Linksys PAP2t-na setup? My phones are currently working brilliantly, so I think with the right advice and modem, I could have this particular hole plugged soon. Thanks.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2015, 07:20:41 AM »

Because modems don't have a universal standard they are all over the place.
You need to get a Voice modem not just a fax data one.
Also depending on what OS you have it maybe hard to find drivers.
Windows 64 bit operating systems are hard to get voice modem card drivers to work as they seem to be for 32 bit.
USB modems or external ones seem to work best.
I have a Hiro v.9256k USB modem model# 50113 which works well as a voice modem with the right driver on a 64 bit OS.
I'm not sure PCC will do exactly what you want.
I however did create a dialer program as a AHP add on which is capable of handling digits and voice. you can have X10 auto dial you tell you why it did and allow you to respond with voice or push button.
Alertdialer or Alertdialer Plus may be more inline with what your looking for.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

iamtheghost

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2015, 07:27:17 AM »

My home automation PC is running 32-bit Win 7, so I should be able to hunt down drivers. Thanks for the info, this is very helpful.

I really just want to setup something like:

IF some x10 virtual unit IS ON
AND IF day is WEEKDAY
AND IF current time IS 8:15a.m.
THEN dialer script to arm security alarm
ELSE email script to alert could not arm system

Where can I find your dialer plugin? I'll look into finding Alertdialer.

Thanks Tuice!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2015, 07:38:53 AM »

I'm sure there is a link on the web page http:\\ tuicemen.com
If you can't find it, it maybe in the Alertdialer section of the forum here.
let me know if you can't find it and I'll see if I can find a link to its web page.
It has been a long time since I used it both versions do run on windows 7 though.
I've been thinking of adding more Phone stuff to PCC however with smartphones there isn't the demand.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

iamtheghost

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2015, 08:41:57 AM »

Yeah, I'm trying to setup a really piecemeal/hackneyed system here. I'm sure I can get it all working with the right software/gear.

Thanks again!
Logged

iamtheghost

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2015, 08:50:48 AM »

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2015, 09:36:43 AM »

My experience is unless it says Voice it doesn't work.
TAM doesn't always mean Voice, you however have 30 days to try it.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

iamtheghost

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2015, 09:41:11 AM »

Okay, I'll try to find one explicitly stating voice. Thanks.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2015, 10:02:41 AM »

You may also want to read this thread and use the one recommended there.
http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=471.0
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

iamtheghost

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: Using AHP or Homeseer 3 to arm a 3rd party/aftermarket security alarm
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2015, 10:49:26 AM »

Awesome, the modem from that thread may actually be a better option for me. I have Amazon Business and get a pretty good discount on it, surprisingly. Thanks for all your help.
Logged
Pages: [1]