Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Sending Group Commands  (Read 741 times)

LostDog88

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Sending Group Commands
« on: March 01, 2020, 09:50:21 PM »

I'm trying to program a 24XX Keypad linc.

Book says

Send the X10 Address, plus ON, 3 times (e.g. send B5, BON, B5, BON, B5, BON)

How can I send those with HG?
Logged

Brian H

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 154
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2020, 10:40:49 AM »

I don't use HG but can tell you how we did it with AHP.
Setup a Chime Module to the wanted X10 address. As it only used On commands.
Put the Insteon module you want to program into its programming mode.
Send a few on commands to the Chime Modules address.
If all goes well the module should be programmed.
Logged

Brian H

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 154
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2020, 06:19:21 AM »

You may also want to look at the revision label on the front of the KeypadLinc. If they are a 2486D dimmer. There was a different method of X10 programming if the revision was below 5.0. The one you pointed out looks like the 5.0 and above method.

You could also use an X10 remote and transceiver. To send the needed X10 commands to program the KeypadLinc. I have done it that way myself.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2020, 06:46:20 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3818
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2020, 07:12:19 AM »

 Several users have stubborn modules that require repeatwd commands to turn a module on or off.
I actually have one such module at my off grid place.
You can create a wizard script to do this however that seems a bit much just for a setup.
You could send a web command the number of times required for the setup.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

LostDog88

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2020, 09:27:42 PM »

Several users have stubborn modules that require repeatwd commands to turn a module on or off.
I actually have one such module at my off grid place.
You can create a wizard script to do this however that seems a bit much just for a setup.
You could send a web command the number of times required for the setup.

I just don't know the web command. I bought a maxi controller in hopes that would work off of ebay. It doesn't work. It won't send any commands to any of my X10 stuff. <sigh>
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3818
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2020, 06:21:54 AM »

Do you have HA-Bridge installed?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

LostDog88

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2020, 05:57:39 PM »

Do you have HA-Bridge installed?

No...I was working on that but was never able to get it to work.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3818
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2020, 06:39:11 PM »

I wrote a tutorial to help with HA-Bridge HG setup on the X10 forum and here
http://forums.tuicemen.net/index.php?topic=1359.0
The bridge will allow you to send repeated commands.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

LostDog88

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2020, 08:14:02 PM »

I wrote a tutorial to help with HA-Bridge HG setup on the X10 forum and here
http://forums.tuicemen.net/index.php?topic=1359.0
The bridge will allow you to send repeated commands.

Yah. I tried to follow that. The part where you do the cloud setup never worked for me. That was as far as I got. I will look at it again tonight or this weekend and get back to you here. Thanks Mr. T.
Logged

Brian H

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 154
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2020, 06:10:42 AM »

On the Maxi Controller. You may want to try turning the House Code dial around a few times. Some of the dials on X10 devices get dirty and are not set to the address the dial is set to. Rotating the dial a few times can clean up a dirty connection.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3818
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Sending Group Commands
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2020, 07:30:26 AM »

If you installed the PiX10Hub using the Buster AnyPi image HA-Bridge is installed. If you used an older version the Bridge may not be. The tutorial I posted here assumes you already have it installed.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]
 

succession-resounding