Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: ALEXA not responding  (Read 185 times)

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
ALEXA not responding
« on: September 15, 2019, 07:30:28 PM »

I have had ALex10 rather stable for a while, this week Alexa says the devices are not responding.  When logging into the HA Bridge I can turn on and off devices.  When going to the Alex10 User interface I can control the devices as well.  Any advice would be appreciated.  I have Alex10 and AHP Pro running on a Win10 Kangaroo.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2019, 06:47:06 PM »

There have been several post on the HA-Bridge github issues pages about this. Seems the last Alexa update screwed things. I can't even remove forget some devices now using the alexa app (CZB)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2019, 07:55:03 PM »

Any ideas would be appreciated.  ALEX10 had become a stable  utility  in our house up to this.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2019, 06:20:43 AM »

The issue is Amazons Alexa seeing HA-Bridge. All I can suggest is to use your PC and go to http://alexa.amazon.com log in and attempt to forget your devices then rediscover. That has help me in the past. However several HA-Bridge users have stated this nolonger helps them. If this fails to help you complain to Amazon that they're last update crashed your setup with a software bridge.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2019, 11:10:46 AM »

I took a bit of time looking at Alexa app and dicovering and rediscovering. Even though I had all bridges disabled a forget all then rediscovering was reporting the same devices as found. This obviously is impossible so I then removed each device separately and tried a rediscover with all bridges disabled. This time Alexa successfuly forgot the devices. ~:0~
I then fired up HA-Bridge and told Alexa to discover devices which she found. Telling her to turn on and off one of the devices were again working.
Since I'm using the latest HA-Bridge and had no issues with Alexa prior to the last update Amazon has messed up the saved configuration of devices and the forget all option of the app.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2019, 02:40:47 PM »

As of a couple days ago i got the same response. Alexa now will not find
any bridge devices. I have tried the forget one at a time approach but still no joy. I am running Alex10 v1534 with bridge v4.5.0. I have spent
at last 2 hours between 2 phone calls with Amazon tech support and the only advice I get from them is to try updating to the latest ha-bridge. Will that help as my system was extremely stable for 2+ years until this week and i hate to go down a rabbit hole?
Can I/should I install Alex10 v1555 over v1534?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2019, 08:16:40 PM »

Do not down grade Alex10 that will make things worse .
Do upgrade HA-Bidge as that is what talks to Alexa and passes info to Alex10
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2019, 07:36:44 AM »

If i upgrade Alex10 to v1555 that will also upgrade the bridge, yes?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2019, 10:55:56 AM »

Up grading Alex10 will upgrade HA-Bridge but not to the latest  that will need ti be done manualy
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2019, 07:11:17 PM »

 I wonder if it has to do with the latest Dotnet update which does not allow it to be uninstalled.
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2019, 08:10:07 AM »

Tuicemen
Has Alexa10 been tested with the latest version ha-bridge?
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #11 on: September 24, 2019, 09:57:53 AM »

Alexa finds devices if I change bridge port to port 80. Looks like Amazon has made some change that now requires use of this port.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: ALEXA not responding
« Reply #12 on: September 25, 2019, 07:13:54 AM »

I've  not tested this with the latest HA-Bridge as I us Home Genie now with  HA-Bridge.
The port from what Ive read needs to be 80 now but since mine was already that I never played with that part of it.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]