Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Testing HA Bridge to see if it is properly controlling devices  (Read 1489 times)

mikeythemars

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Testing HA Bridge to see if it is properly controlling devices
« on: November 13, 2018, 09:50:47 PM »

This may come off as a very basic question, but how does one get into HA Bridge to see if it can directly control devices?   I know there is a file in the Alex10 folder labeled HA Bridge; can that be opened directly and if so, is there a way to either link it to the device files one has set up, with some sort of platform that allows you to do on/off and dim/brighten tests on devices?   
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Testing HA Bridge to see if it is properly controlling devices
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2018, 06:31:31 AM »

Ha-bridge runs as a server. If you open your browser to http://localhost the web interface should display allowing you to test things
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikeythemars

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Testing HA Bridge to see if it is properly controlling devices
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2018, 11:26:45 AM »

Ha-bridge runs as a server. If you open your browser to http://localhost the web interface should display allowing you to test things

When I try to open http://localhost, I get an error message stating "localhost refused to connect."   
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Testing HA Bridge to see if it is properly controlling devices
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2018, 10:00:29 AM »

If you changed the defalt port what I suggested wont work. In your browser type the pc IP and port eg.
http://192.168.1.4:8999
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]