Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Alex10 Dot net issue  (Read 2367 times)

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Alex10 Dot net issue
« on: May 27, 2018, 10:32:21 PM »

Using Alex10 version 1.5.5.5 since I had to do a reinstall do to pc replacement.  When I add devices I get a Microsoft .Net Framework error that says "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application.  If you click continue the application will ignore the error and attempt to continue.  If you click Quit the application will close immediately.  Unable to connect to the remote server."
The pc is running Win7 sp1.

Any suggestions?  Are older versions available?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2018, 08:02:03 AM »

A net framework error usualy indicates you don't have the latest netframework version. However it can also indicatethat other net framework dependent drivers are  missng. Be sure you have 4.5 net framework and you have AHP 3.18 or the newest AHP SDK installed.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2018, 04:17:20 PM »

I have dot net 4.72, AHP 3.18 and the SDK.  Do you have a link that I can try the previous version which was stable on my old pc?
Logged

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2018, 08:19:09 PM »

I just noticed that the HA Bridge is offline.  What do you suggest?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2018, 09:52:03 AM »

I don't have a link to a previous build of Alex10. I'm out of town and don't  have access to my development PC.
You may have to find net 4.5 and install it sometimes not all drivers are installed with new net versions.
You may even need to install net 4.0

As for HA-Bridge being off line you can manualy start it by simply clicking on the .jar file.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2018, 04:27:08 PM »

I finally got rid of all errors and it is installed with current software.  I do not have smart cloud configured but from the Alex10 software, everything can be controlled.  Unfortunately voice control from Alexa does not work.  Does Smart Cloud need to be configured?
Logged

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2018, 04:31:32 PM »

Do I have to do any configuration  in HA Bridge?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2018, 07:28:11 PM »

To use smartcloud you need to set up smartthings.
For basic alexa control of x10 devices you shouldn't need to configure ha-bridge. If you wish to passowrd protect that must be configuered in the bridge and alex10
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2018, 09:15:07 PM »

Any idea why it will not link to Alexa?  Does something have to be done in HA Bridge?  I notice that nothing is in visible devices or filter.  Should those fields be populated with anything?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2018, 06:38:50 AM »

Your devices need to be visible in HA-Bridge for Alexa to see them.if they arent visible you messed something up in your Alex10 setup.
It is possible to enter the info for your devices in HA-Bridge manualy. Also be surethe pc running HA Bridge has a static Ip and the inbound firewall rule for java is set to allow. I'm  not sure what you mean by filters arent visible.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2018, 06:44:19 AM »

After removing smart cloud executable from Alex10 directory and rediscovering devices, all started working as expected.  I do not believe  this should have solved the issues but now all is good.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2018, 08:00:48 AM »

Smartcloud is a server as is HA-Bridge, both require a port, if both ports were the same the first one to gain access would be the one that works.
SmartCloud should not load by default it is only included for those having Google home devices.
Glad you have it  working now!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Alex10 Dot net issue
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2018, 02:40:00 PM »

thank you for all your assistance, it is working great now.
Logged
Pages: [1]
 

succession-resounding