Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets  (Read 508 times)

sniickers

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« on: March 12, 2018, 03:39:50 PM »

Good morning. Update: SmartCloud running fine. Still shuts off the device when I send any dim command. Tried all options with the new device handlers too. But my biggest concern is SmartCloud locking up my AHP. In the bottom status bar it shows the downloading icon constantly, that's when I know AHP is locked up. If I force close SC, all my AHP commands come through. If I restart AHP while SC is running, it hangs at the loading screen where I cant select anything. But once I force close SC, AHP loads up the rest of the way. I'm thinking maybe it's affecting the x10net process. Any ideas?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2018, 04:14:45 PM »

I've been having issues with AHP using Windows 10 64 bit and found right clicking and running as administrator helps for most things.
I had AHP starting on windows start and just set it to start as administrator there as well.
You may try running AHP that way even if not running 64 bit XP.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2018, 05:59:29 PM »

I split this off the dimming thread to more closely look at the AHP issue.
Originally I suspected it was a XP or 64 bit OS issue however I've been doing some debugging here and it looks like I can recreate your issue.
Since I rarely use SmartCloud anymore I wasn't noticing the connection.
It looks like SmartCloud or more so the SDK doesn't release the X10nets after sending a x10 command.
Sorry it has taken me so long to duplicate this. :-[
I have a few ideas for some code options to try and hopefully one of them works. ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2018, 06:51:55 PM »

Ok I'm starting to get some where I think. ::) :`)
I've forced the app to do tasks and take a short time out. In testing this seems to solve the issue with AHP locking up if already open. However more work needs to be done if AHP isn't already open. it will lock untill I issue another command to SmartCloud so it still isn't fully releasing X10nets. (cB)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

sniickers

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2018, 02:07:08 AM »

Wow, quick work. Glad to be of any help if needed for testing purposes.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2018, 08:07:48 AM »

OK I believe I have this figured out, attached is a test build.
It is not a installer, simply unzip and over write your existing SmartCloud.exe file.
Note: make a back up of your existing SmartCloud.exe file just in case you have an issue.
update: new beta test (2018-03-14)
« Last Edit: March 14, 2018, 01:03:00 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

soxfan1966

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 123
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2018, 09:02:22 AM »

I was having a similar problem awhile ago, but forgot about it as I was not running SmartCloud (I have just been using Alexa and Alex10, not my Google Home for x10 stuff).  I downloaded the updated file and will give it a whirl too.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2018, 12:43:26 PM »

I look forward to seeing how this works for others.
I'm still getting some strange things here depending on the mode it is running it. (DH)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2018, 01:05:51 PM »

Ok I think I just might have it with this build.
Dims should work at least for soft start modules as well.
Use the above posted link and please provide some feed back (good or bad) so I can move forward.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

sniickers

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: SmartCloud Hijacks X10nets
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2018, 11:32:57 PM »

I just logged in to speak on my experience the last 24 hours. But already there is another update. NICE! The first build has worked perfectly and hasn't interfered with AHP. The dim function is still not working. But there's an update for that! ~:0~ Installing in about an hour. Hope to report back, dimming is working!
Logged
Pages: [1]