Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices  (Read 2247 times)

Pontihog

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« on: February 28, 2018, 11:42:28 AM »

Hello,

I have been trying to setup Alex10 with my 2nd gen Alexa Echo that I just received.

No matter how many times I tried, it will not find any new devices.

Is this a 2nd gen problem and has anyone got it to work with a CM15A (which I just bought).

If it is a 2nd gen problem, could this be a likely fix for what I am experiencing:

https://github.com/NorthernMan54/homebridge-alexa


Thank you in advance for any help and guidance

Pontihog


« Last Edit: February 28, 2018, 12:18:20 PM by Pontihog »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Newbie with Can not find new devices
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2018, 11:54:02 AM »

I know there was a issue with second gen echo devices Alexa and HA-Bridge (which sends x10 commands to Alex10 for activation).
I'm not sure if this was ever resolved.
Which version of HA-Bridge are you running?
Since HA-Bridge is a Java application this needs inbound rules in your router.
If when you first set Alex10 and the HA-Bridge up you did not get a firewall pop up asking permission this may also be your issue.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Pontihog

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Newbie with Can not find new devices
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2018, 12:17:45 PM »

I know there was a issue with second gen echo devices Alexa and HA-Bridge (which sends x10 commands to Alex10 for activation).
I'm not sure if this was ever resolved.
Which version of HA-Bridge are you running?
Since HA-Bridge is a Java application this needs inbound rules in your router.
If when you first set Alex10 and the HA-Bridge up you did not get a firewall pop up asking permission this may also be your issue.

Thank you for the quick response

The version says on Alexa10 HA-Bridge:  Online
version: 5.1.0

I do recall getting a popup asking for permission from my firewall. It does have Java(TM) Platform SE Binary checked as private to go thru the firewall.

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2018, 12:36:44 PM »

5.1.0 is the latest HA-Bridge.
try this.
1: stop (close Alex10)
2: open your browser and go to the Bridge interface http://127.0.0.1 and stop the bridge.
3: go the windows defender firewall advanced settings
4: click on inbound rules and delete all Java(TM) Platform SE binary rules
5: open (start) Alex10 on the security popup click to allow private

Sometimes there will be several java rules and Windows get confused as to which one to use.
Usually after a Java update this needed to be redone.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Pontihog

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2018, 01:07:37 PM »

5.1.0 is the latest HA-Bridge.
try this.
1: stop (close Alex10)
2: open your browser and go to the Bridge interface http://127.0.0.1 and stop the bridge.
3: go the windows defender firewall advanced settings
4: click on inbound rules and delete all Java(TM) Platform SE binary rules
5: open (start) Alex10 on the security popup click to allow private

Sometimes there will be several java rules and Windows get confused as to which one to use.
Usually after a Java update this needed to be redone.

The computer Im using states "Windows defender app has been turned off and isnt monitoring your computer"

Any other suggestions will be appreciated.

Thank you
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2018, 05:22:29 PM »

what are you using for a firewall?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Pontihog

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2018, 07:26:27 PM »

what are you using for a firewall?
[/quote

Windows 8.1 - Windows Firewall  (This is what is listed under Device Manager as Windows firewall)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2018, 07:14:57 AM »

I'd turn on windows defender then follow the steps outlined.
Some antivirus programs have a built in firewall which will turn off Windows defender.
If this is the case you need to find the setting for that.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Pontihog

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2018, 11:42:39 AM »

I'd turn on windows defender then follow the steps outlined.
Some antivirus programs have a built in firewall which will turn off Windows defender.
If this is the case you need to find the setting for that.

Thank you for taking time with me, but I am having still no luck.

I went and unistalled and reinstalled on an older windows 7 machine that is hardly used and it had no virus protection or firewall turned on and Alexa did not discover any new devices.

The bridge works fine and controls all my devices.

But Alexa will still not discover.  I unistalled a few times and even changed ports.  They are both on the same network.
I have a Bond ceiling fan unit on the network that controls all my ceiling fans but that uses different ports.

Has anyone else had any luck connecting the bridge on a 2nd gen Echo?  I just see on github Northernman54 has a beta of a new bridge online, but I have no idea on how to install that to even test.

Hoping someone else can confirm this works on a 2nd gen Echo.

Thanks again
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2018, 01:01:02 PM »

The bridge on Github posted by Northenman54 will not work with Alex10. I believe it emulates a
 iOS HomeKit API and is designed for a Raspberry Pi.
You may be best to ask in the HA-Bridge issues section about echo second gens.
https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues
Since using the Bridge interface you can turn things on and off the issue is with Alexa seeing bridge devices. bwssytems may have some things for you to try.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Pontihog

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2018, 04:38:26 PM »

The bridge on Github posted by Northenman54 will not work with Alex10. I believe it emulates a
 iOS HomeKit API and is designed for a Raspberry Pi.
You may be best to ask in the HA-Bridge issues section about echo second gens.
https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues
Since using the Bridge interface you can turn things on and off the issue is with Alexa seeing bridge devices. bwssytems may have some things for you to try.

Thank you again, I'll check them out.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Newbie with ? Can not find new devices
« Reply #11 on: March 09, 2018, 07:58:50 AM »

There is now a new Bridge version available.
Which may help with device discovery.
During testing others reported issues with discovery it was mentioned that they needed to play with the UPNP Send Delay.
The new version is to have the default set to 1000 I believe however if you already have the bridge setup you'd have to set it down your self manually then click save.
The new HA-Bridge version is compatible with Alex10 however the status screens may look cluttered for any Brodlink device you may setup.
I'll be working on ways to clean that up for the next Alex10 update.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]