Tuicemens

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: HA Bridge will not load  (Read 4347 times)

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
HA Bridge will not load
« on: February 19, 2018, 10:44:30 AM »

HA Bridge will not load was working fine up to a month ago can you supply some trouble shooting Ideas
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2018, 12:10:48 PM »

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2018, 08:49:26 AM »

Got a real mess now.
Found my static IP had changed. Set it back and the HA bridge loaded but nothing works
Looking at the bridge all devices were gone
Tried re entering on the Alex set up and restarted but noting works alexa says device not responding
Asked alexa to discover devices and reply no new devices
After looking again i see alexa10 version1.5.5.2 and AH bridge 4.1.0
How do I make sure the correct versions are installed and get my old device file to load?
Thanks
Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2018, 11:41:53 AM »

Current version of Alex10 is 1.5.5.2
current released version of HA-Bridge is 5.1.0 so if you indeed have 4.10 that is your main issue.
What I'd do is close/stop Alex10 and ha bridge
 Download the current Bridge https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases and delete the old one then rename the new on ha-bridge.jar.
in the data folder rename the ha-bridge configuration file to ha-bridge.bak
then start Alex10 and see what happens from there.
if Alex10 fails to talk with the Bridge the bridge may have loaded it's self to the default port of 80 and you'll need to go into the web interface and change it to what is configured in Alex10.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2018, 10:24:59 AM »

Here is the config file does thst help

{"upnpconfigaddress":"localhost","useupnpiface":false,"userooms":false,"serverport":2401,"upnpresponseport":50000,"upnpdevicedb":"data/device.db","upnpgroupdb":"data/group.db","buttonsleep":100,"traceupnp":false,"farenheit":true,"configfile":"data\\habridge.config","numberoflogmessages":512,"myechourl":"echo.amazon.com/#cards","webaddress":"0.0.0.0","hubversion":"01036659","securityData":"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\u003d","settingsChanged":true,"veraconfigured":false,"fibaroconfigured":false,"harmonyconfigured":false,"hueconfigured":false,"nestconfigured":false,"halconfigured":false,"mqttconfigured":false,"hassconfigured":false,"domoticzconfigured":false,"somfyconfigured":false,"lifxconfigured":false,"homewizardconfigured":false,"upnpstrict":true}
Logged

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2018, 10:27:12 AM »

Alex 10 1.5.5.2
HA Bridge 5.1.0

1)Got alex loading on start up and HA bridge Starts
2)Do I need a user name and password? I added one and when I open the HA bridge it ask for the user and pass is this just to viewing. Is it working in the back ground before entering info. Before I put in the password it just came up when I went to the HA bridge.
3) When i updated every thing I lost my ha bridge configuration so I had to re enter all devices. They test fine in the HA bridge. When I look in my alexa app it shows all the devices but they do not work. From the app or voice command. Alexa say device not responding. Tried to get alexa to re discover devices and says no new devices found. even tried deleting some from the app thinking she would then rediscover. Alexa did not.
4) tried the firewall tip deleted all the java and the pop up came up to allow, checked privite and allowed.
5) do I need to intall anything in the smart cloud or that is just for google device
Still not working
Added copied info from 1 device below from HA bridge and from edit screen

Thank for your help

1   2   office light      on=false,bri=false,hue=,sat=,effect=,ct=,alert=none,colormode=,reachable=true,XYList=   exec      false   false   

Name   
office light
Description   
Device Description
Comments   
Device Comments
Inactive    false
No State (Do not update state for device)    false
Off State Resets Bri    true
Filter Address (comma separated list)   
Only use if you want to restrict this device to a specific caller(s)
Target   
default
Device Type (Informational)   
Map Type (Legacy)   
Unique Id (used for Hue responses)   
00:17:88:5E:D3:02-02
Map ID   
1111
On Items   
Type
Target Item
Delay
Count
Filter IPs
Http Verb
Http Body
Http Headers
Content Type
Manage
   
C:/Alex10/Alex10.exe SENDPLC_G1_On

millis

number

restrict IPs
   
body args

format like: [{"name":"A name","value":"a value"}]
   
   
The Call

millis

number

restrict IPs
   
body args

format like: [{"name":"A name","value":"a value"}]
   
Dim Items   
Type
Target Item
Delay
Count
Filter IPs
Http Verb
Http Body
Http Headers
Content Type
Manage
   
The Call

millis

number

restrict IPs
   
body args

format like: [{"name":"A name","value":"a value"}]
   
Off Items   
Type
Target Item
Delay
Count
Filter IPs
Http Verb
Http Body
Http Headers
Content Type
Manage
   
C:/Alex10/Alex10.exe SENDPLC_G1_Off

millis

number

restrict IPs
   
body args

format like: [{"name":"A name","value":"a value"}]
   
   
The Call

millis

number

restrict IPs
   
body args

format like: [{"name":"A name","value":"a value"}]
   
Color Items   
Type
Target Item
Delay
Count
Filter IPs
Http Verb
Http Body
Http Headers
Content Type
Manage
   
The Call

millis

number

restrict IPs
   
body args

format like: [{"name":"A name","value":"a value"}]
   
   
   


Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2018, 05:36:27 PM »

The bridge password needs to be set in the bridge first if your going to use that it is for extra security. it isn't just for reading it restricts full access to the bridge though it shouldn't affect Alexa discovering devices that are found in the bridge.
SmartCloud doesn't need to be setup I created it more for google users however Alexa should work with it. But I wouldn't use the bridge if you setup SmartCloud as you'll run into lots of issues.
Have you rebooted the PC after your changes? if not try it.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2018, 12:30:09 PM »

alexa just says item not responding and when asked to discover devices alexa say no new devices found.

Also now try to remove user name and password and alex 10 locks up on screen saying username removed then have to close in task manager
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2018, 03:14:19 PM »

zip up the contents of the data folder and email it to me
support at tuicemen dot com you've got something corrupt.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2018, 10:09:31 AM »

Ok you still have username and password configured in HA-Bridge.
with that setup and not setup in Alex10, Alex10 can't talk to the bridge and will result in errors.
I reset to defaults and it works fine however if I change your port back to what you had set the bridge adds a user name and password so it looks like there is a bug there somewhere it the bridge.(5.2.1)

The fix is:
1- (with HA-Bridge and Alex10 stopped) delete the habridge.config file from the data folder
2-Start HA-bridge by clicking on the HA-Bridge.jar file.
3-in your browser type in 127.0.0.1
4-in the bridge control click on update security settings and add a user and password.
5-log back in using that info and go to the bridge control again this time change the port to what you have set in Alex10 then click save
6-open (start Alex10) go to advanced settings and add the username and password which you added in the bridge.
7-Close the settings page
8- Reboot the PC

It looks like new versions of the bridge may require a user and password if you change the bridges default settings.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2018, 03:19:47 PM »

I've reported the bridge issue to BWSsytems.
Another fix would be to revert to an older version (5.1.0) of the bridge and deleting the habridge.config file prior to starting the bridge.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2018, 02:53:08 PM »

I deleted everything and started from scratch
Also deleted all devices from alexa app

Alex10 programs seem to work fine
adding device and they show up in the ha bridge but when tested from the ha bridge they do not work
also alexa will not discover the newly added devices.

Thanks
Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #12 on: October 27, 2018, 09:18:45 AM »

Can you post a screen shot of a device On and Off calls?
You should be able to Trigger a device on and off from HA-Bridge.
Is HA-Bridge in the Alex10 folder?
If you can't control a device manualy from HA-Bridge Alexa will never be able to.
Also check your firewall settings a delete and reinstall will affect those and create multi rules which confuse the OS.
Also be sure your PC is set to use a static IP but better still open your router and reserve the IP of your Alex10 PC this ensures nothing else can be asigned that IP and makes it easier for Alexa to find the Bridge.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2018, 10:31:13 AM »

Found a new problem CM15A was not working looks like old batteries corrosion may have put it out. Lucky I had a spare

So now all devices are working from the HA Bridge test on and test off.
The HA bridge file is in the alex10 folder.
Could thier be more the one HA bridge file and the worng one is loading?
Yet still alexa will not discover any devices.
Tried truning off all fire walls no help
Should I see other devices besides the x10 in the HAbridge?
Can I add the devices manually in the alexa app?

Thanks
Joe
Logged

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2018, 10:40:30 AM »

Also I have a static IP set

Joe
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

succession-resounding