Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: HA Bridge will not load  (Read 1344 times)

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
HA Bridge will not load
« on: February 19, 2018, 09:43:25 AM »

Ha Bridge not loading can you give a small trouble shooting giude was working fine stopped about a month ago.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3818
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2018, 09:59:21 AM »

Is Alex10 set to load it?
Have you tried to start it by clicking on the Jar file?
Have you Updated java? If it is set to auto update there was one and your firewall will most likely need the inbound permissions redone.
Check here for some additional things to try.
http://forums.tuicemen.net/index.php?topic=1173.msg7175#msg7175
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2018, 06:36:24 PM »

Hi

This afternoon my computer went down, no Alex10 is not loading. I stopped Java  removed Alexa10. reinstalled and doesn't load. When I open Alex10, the app goes big on the screen.   What happened?  thxs
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3818
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge will not load
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2018, 07:50:30 PM »

   What happened?  thxs
You uninstalled or removed Alex10 ? Neither should have been done so knowing exactly is not easy to discover.
Uninstalling only removes the app it doesn't remove setting you may have had.
If you had Alex10 and or the bridge auto loading one may be loading with ould setting while the other is loading default.
You don't say why your PC went down.
Coruption may have been cause in your settings with the PC going down.
In any case there is coruption in either the x10settings file or the ha-bridge.config file or both.
there may even be coruption in the Data file, or the whole Data folder.

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]