Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Broadlink support added to HA-Bridge?  (Read 92 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3493
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Broadlink support added to HA-Bridge?
« on: January 31, 2018, 02:13:29 PM »

BWS systems has been working on this for a while.
it is looking as though it may make it into the next build.
I've been testing this trying to get bugs worked out and hope to find away to trigger events with Alex10 (maybe on a timer or such.
The HA-Bridge does see the Broadlink though I've not been able to successfully send a command. (cB) (YET!)
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3493
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Broadlink support added to HA-Bridge?
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2018, 03:39:49 PM »

OK tested sending IR and RF commands the bridge does see the code and responds with a reply but never sends the IR or RF (cB)
Getting Close (I think)  ::) :`)
« Last Edit: March 06, 2018, 10:34:46 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3493
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Broadlink support added to HA-Bridge?
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2018, 10:41:39 AM »

Success!!! ~:0~
The two now work together for both RF and IR   `:) The build that works is a RC build (release Candidet )
But public release of 2.5.0 and newer should have it.
The RC build will work with Alex10's UI and Alexa.
The draw back is you need to discover the code from some other program.
I'm not sure if code discovery will get added to the Bridge as thats not what the developer wants to get into at the moment.
I've used the RM Bridge app for Androids and  the web setup page to discover the codes then just cut and past them into the bridge. ;>
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3493
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Broadlink support added to HA-Bridge?
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2018, 08:36:19 AM »

The newest release version of Ha-Bridge now has the Broadlink RM options I'm told this will also work for the "Broadlink BlackBean".
https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases/tag/v5.2.0
This works with the current version of Alex10. If your running a older version you'll most likely need to update Alex10.
Broadlink devices need to be setup in HA-Bridge however you need to know the device codes.
these can be retrived from the RM Bridge web interface if you have the Android RM bridge app running. once setup in HA-Bridge you will nolonger need the Android RM bridge app running there are other ways of getting the codes but I've not tried them to see how well they work.
The Alex10 device status screens will look a bit cluttered for Broadlink devices but you can still turn them on/off from the Alex10 UI.
I'll look at cleaning that up for the next Alex10 update.

It should be noted that this works for RF as well as IR so it is possible to use this for X10 and not require a X10 interface attached to your PC.  `:) ~:0~
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]
 

succession-resounding