Tuicemens

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Alexa working but can't add new devices  (Read 6574 times)

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #15 on: April 15, 2018, 05:53:35 PM »

Hi,

Yes i have led lights, thermostats etc that are discovered by Alexa
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #16 on: April 15, 2018, 05:56:57 PM »

Are they controlled via a skill or with HA-Bridge?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #17 on: April 15, 2018, 06:18:31 PM »

Skill
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #18 on: April 15, 2018, 06:23:15 PM »

Is your PC still set to use a static IP?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #19 on: April 15, 2018, 06:35:41 PM »

My provider assigns a dynamic ip address. But what changed prior to the java update, and bridge everything worked fine i had over 30 x10 devices working nicely.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #20 on: April 15, 2018, 06:38:27 PM »

What your service provider assigns you is not your PCs IP.
You need to set up a static IP otherwise it is possible your router will assign a different IP on the PC reboot.
Google setting up a static IP.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #21 on: April 21, 2018, 01:23:08 PM »

Hi do you need the phillips hue skill enabled? It was before but it looks for a bridge and doesn't find one?

thxs
Mike
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #22 on: April 22, 2018, 06:56:28 AM »

If you have a Philips hue hub then you need to enable a skill for it however HA-Bridge shouldn't require it.
Since you can add and control devices from the bridge but Alexa just can't discover. You may find posting to HA-Bridge on GitHub gets you a faster answer.
Since I don't know the inner workings of HA-Bridge BWSSytems may have something for you to try. Have you read through the HA-Bridge help file?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #23 on: April 23, 2018, 06:05:12 PM »

Hi
I went to the github site and tried various recommendations but still Alexa will not find devices. No I haven't read the bridge file.

thxs
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #24 on: April 23, 2018, 09:18:09 PM »

Have you tried reverting to an older version of the HA-Bridge?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #25 on: April 24, 2018, 01:23:16 AM »

Hi

No i havent thinking about it, what version do you recommend and where can i find it?

Thxs
Mike
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #26 on: April 24, 2018, 04:18:56 AM »

I'd try 5.1.0 https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases/download/v5.1.0/ha-bridge-5.1.0.jar
That was the build prior to Broadlink support being added and probably what you had working.
You may be able to utilize as far back as  HA-Bridge 4.5.0 but anything older most likely won't work with Alex10. All versions of HA-Bridge can be found here:
https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #27 on: April 30, 2018, 02:54:48 PM »

Hi

Do you have the bundled Alex10 with 5.1 bridge. If not the 5.2 bridge will try to load?


thxs
Mike
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #28 on: April 30, 2018, 06:28:59 PM »

The current Alex10 version is with the latest HA-Bridge.
If your trying to revert to a older bridge stop Alex10 then stop HA-bridge.
Once bothe are deleted upload the HA-bridge version you wish to use.
next delete the HA-Bridge.jar file
next rename the down loaded HA-bridge which will look like ha-bridge-(version).jar to just ha-bridge.jar
next restart Alex10
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #29 on: April 30, 2018, 08:48:02 PM »

HI, that was it 5.1 finds the x10 devices, what changed in 5.2 ? Also when I start Alexa though it states it can't find jar file. Doesn't jar file just sit inside the Alex10 folder ?
Now I need to add all the 30 devices back into Alexa.

Thxs again
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

succession-resounding