Tuicemens

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Alexa working but can't add new devices  (Read 6571 times)

brobin

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
Alexa working but can't add new devices
« on: January 28, 2018, 05:19:15 PM »

Alex10 and the HA Bridge are working and Alexa turns things on and off as it should.  I added 4 new devices in Alex10 and they show up and can be controlled in the HA Bridge. However; when I ask Alexa to discover new devices it reports "no new devices found" and will not execute commands for those devices.  Any ideas?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2018, 05:45:18 PM »

Have you updated Java recently?
The main reason Alexa doesn't see devices is your PCs firewall in particular the rules for Java.
To fix this:
1: stop (close) alex10 then the HA-Bridge
2: Go to your fire wall and go to inbound rules.
3: Find and delete all rules for Java
4: Now with the rules deleted, open Alex10 if the HA-bridge is set to open with it you should get a windows pop up asking for permission to access the network. Make sure private is selected then check OK.
This creates a brand new rule for Java in the firewall.
With the new rules in place Ask Alexa to discover devices.

Many times a java update will cause you to have to do the above all over the reason is each new version of java fixes security issues and although some times new rules get added automatic it doesn't remove the old rules which confuses Windows.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

brobin

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2018, 06:21:11 PM »

Thanks for the quick response and congrats on getting the site back up.  I closed everything as you said, removed the Java rules from the firewall, updated Java and then started Alex10 & HAB.  Alexa still doesn't find any new devices.  Additional info: 1. I have Alex10 running in two homes simultaneously. I'm running version 1.0.5.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2018, 06:36:46 PM »

Are your Alexa devices on the same account?
What are the devices? Are they second gen devices?
The Bridge is having issues with second gen devices right now though the dots don't seem to be affected.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2018, 06:43:13 PM »

Are both Alex10s running on the same bridge?
What Bridge version?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

brobin

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2018, 07:16:57 PM »

Just rebooted the laptop that runs Alex10 and now the devices are discovered and working,  ~:0~
I don't actually have Alexa directly controlling any devices but just sending on/off commands to X10 addresses that are used as triggers by my Stargate. For example, when the Stargate receives "L1 On"  It sends ASCII out a serial port that's connected to a Hunter-Douglas Bridge to raise the living room shades.  In most cases the Alexa command triggers the Stargate to send  X10 commands to a devices, run a macro, increment a t-stat or operate a relay.
 While both homes have Alexa devices on the same account, each home has its own dedicated laptop running Alex10 and HA Bridge.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2018, 06:53:22 AM »

Funny how the typical reboot solves so many issues. (RoFL)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2018, 06:01:26 PM »

Hi

having same issue Alexa doesn't find new devices, using kaspersky internet security and Java is allowed as well as the bridge. Everything worked perfectly before the upgrades. I'm running the most current Alex10 and bridge.  Any advice?  Also stopped processes and rebooted to no avail. Need help?

thxs
Mike
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2018, 08:23:07 AM »

If the devices you have configured work from Alexa and you just can't add devices the issue is with AWS.
I have this issue from time to time (more lately)  It looks like Amazons servers are getting over loaded. ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2018, 12:54:41 AM »

Hi
I had all my x10 devices loaded onto the bridge and worked fine. But I went and deleted all my devices from the bridge. I can control t he from the bridge but Alexa will not discover them now. What can be causing this? Appreciate your help

thxs
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2018, 08:58:21 AM »

I've found Amazon servers are up and down lately. ::) :`)
The best time for me to get Alexa to discover is around 4-6 pm but the time may be different for your location.
Be sure your firewall settings are correct for java and just keep trying to have Alexa discover.
I find Alexa has no problem discovering devices that are defined in a skill so the process must be different for those.
Since Google has stopped recognizing hub emulators I wonder if this is a sign that Amazon is starting to do the same.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2018, 05:48:39 PM »

Hi

tried adding my x10 devices at different times with no success. Shutdown Kaspersky firewall and nothing? Any other suggestions? I had everthing working nicely, now I have lost all my x10 devices. help?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2018, 01:05:39 PM »

You need a firewall rule for java.
If not you'll have to always have your firewall turned off (that's not good)
you may have to do a system restore to prior any update that stopped Alexa, however since you have deleted devices your most likely going to go back to square one :(
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mikep809

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #13 on: April 15, 2018, 05:37:46 PM »

Hi

So i disengaged akaspersky and my firewall. But Alexa does not find my devices,
Its does work with the bridge. Any idea? Appreciate the help as i had everything running fine prior. 

Thxs
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
« Reply #14 on: April 15, 2018, 05:49:09 PM »

Do you have any Alexa skills enabled?
Do you have any other HA devices other then X10 that you can configure in HA-Bridge?
If so to either of the above does Alexa discover those?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

succession-resounding