Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Setup for multi computers  (Read 124 times)

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
Setup for multi computers
« on: January 07, 2018, 11:17:43 AM »

Hi Tuicemen

My X10 stuff (sdk, ahp, ihouse, cm-15) is all on an XP computer. This computer is running 24/7. The other computer I have is a Windows 10. Its the family computer. Is there a possible setup to use Alex10 with-in these two computers or will I have to wait until the XP dies and I find a used Windows 7 computer?
Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3536
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Setup for multi computers
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2018, 06:15:53 PM »

Alex10 was built for  windows 10 i have no idea if it will run on Xp. The Ha bridge and Smartcloud should both run on Xp. All i can say is try it.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
Re: Setup for multi computers
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2018, 02:25:26 PM »

Solved the issue with the XP computer. Alex10 saved the day. The XP computer is running Ihouse (server). I had to set up the Windows 10 computer with the Ihouse Client, Alex10 and the HA Bridge. The Ihouse Client provided a bridge between the two computers and a command to run macros on the XP. Alex10 helped me in running batch files containing the command thru the HA Bridge by means of Alexa. I was having a hard time dealing with HA Bridge directly, but the Alex10 program got me thru. Thank you Tuicemen, for creating such wonderful programs.  `:)
I'm not familiar with the Smartcloud, but I am going to look into it.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2018, 02:27:43 PM by starman »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 25
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3536
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Setup for multi computers
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2018, 03:47:00 PM »

I'm Glad to see you got it all figured out.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]