Tuicemens

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: How to get HA brigde to dim lights  (Read 3163 times)

wtgraham1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« on: January 06, 2018, 11:30:43 AM »

How to get the ha bridge to dim lights using alexa or alex10
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2018, 11:47:12 AM »

HA-Bridge will dim it just will not brighten
Say "Alexa, Dim(device name) (desired value) percent"
or (and I find this works better) "Alexa, (devicename) desiredvalue) percent"
If your using HA-Bridge with Alex10 the device has to have been set in Alex10 as a dimmable light in order for the dim script to have been written to the bridge.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

wtgraham1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2018, 02:47:35 PM »

I do have the dimmable light set in alex10, just can't get the light to dim when I say alexa (devicename) and the desiredvalue to dim to
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2018, 03:03:49 PM »

1:open the HA bridge web interface
2:Under Bridge devices select the device your trying to dim and on the right of that devices row click on edit/copy
3: in the new window that opens scroll down to Dim items.
4: in the target text box should be C:/Alex10/Alex10.exe SENDPLC_A8_Dim ${intensity.percent} where the "A8" is your devices address.
5: if that line isn't there then add it and scroll to the right and click add, If you just had to edit the line you don't need to click add.
6: go back to top of page and click update bridge device.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

wtgraham1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2018, 03:09:08 PM »

What you just sent me is in the Dim item
C:/Alex10/Alex10.exe SENDPLC_A3_Dim ${intensity.percent}
Just can't get any of the lights to dim can cut them on and off with no problem.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2018, 03:20:51 PM »

Are your devices actually dimmable lamp modules?
What is the X10 module #s?
Will they dim from the Alex10 UI?
Will they dim from a x10 remote?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2018, 03:29:42 PM »

Does Alexa reply with any response when you ask her to dim a light?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

wtgraham1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2018, 04:44:22 PM »

Just did them from being off and ask alexa to dim to 50% and work.  First time they did that.  I tried to dim them with alex10 but won't with the slider.  When I ask alexa she says "ok"
Logged

wtgraham1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2018, 04:45:42 PM »

weather on or off
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2018, 04:56:18 PM »

Which version of Alex10 are you using?
I rarely use the interface for dimming so the code may have gotten corupt.
Another thing you could do is run smartcloud and use  IFTTT for dim and bright
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

wtgraham1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2018, 05:01:06 PM »

I'm using the new version and I will try smartcloud and give it a go
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #11 on: January 06, 2018, 05:17:32 PM »

Just tested the new version and it appears to only brighten so something appears to have gotten changed in the code.
I'll dig into this and see if I can get this worked out. I know that doesn't affect the Alexa voice dim as I can dim via Alexa and Alex10 or SmartCloud.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

wtgraham1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #12 on: January 06, 2018, 05:40:31 PM »

Thanks for your help, I will check all my setting to see if I'm doing something wrong
Logged

pete

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2018, 04:08:54 PM »

I've finally been able to login for the first time. There seemed to be a major problem with the forum website, so great it's back up. Well done Juicemen. I would like to mention my experience with Alexa, Alex10, HA-bridge & X10 in the UK over the last months, it might help others, but once I find out where to post it I will.
I have Alexa working with devices on X10. A few problems setting it up, bit the major problem now is setting the light level (Dim/Bright/or level). If I can crack that it would be great.
Any help would be much appreciated.
So. if I say to Alexa; "DIm" "Brighten" "Set" etc. I get a previous level. I'm checking that with Alex10 log &, AHP log.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How to get HA brigde to dim lights
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2018, 05:15:05 PM »

Many IoT devices, & hubs only accept a light level value the bridge is the same.
I've tried to compensate for that in Alex10 but it doesn't always work as intended. (cB)
I found saying  just "Alexa (device name) (value) percent" works best for me. It also works best with the light already on and at full brightness or fully off depending on module type.
If the light is already partly dimmed you can get some wierd results as Alex10 tries to figure out if it should dim or brighten.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1] 2
 

succession-resounding