Tuicemens

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Re: SmartCloud setup issue  (Read 2187 times)

Doc62

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: SmartCloud setup issue
« Reply #15 on: June 21, 2018, 05:04:55 PM »

No worries, enjoy your away days :- )

I’ve tried a few variations, listed below, but no success.

Altered SmartCloud to use Alex10, so had Alex10 & SmartCloud running. AHP & HAB not running. The Smartcloud’s log file recorded the calls coming in, but nothing happened. Also AHP wouldn’t load, its process started, but nothing in the taskbar.

SmartCloud using Alex10, SmartCloud & HAB running. AHP not running.  The SmartCloud log recorded the call’s coming in, but nothing happened. Also when trying AHP later it wouldn’t load, its process started, but nothing in the taskbar.

AHP running first, with SmartCloud using Alex10. HAB not running. AHP worked until a call was received by Smartcloud & logged, but nothing happened. After closing AHP it wouldn’t open again.



Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud setup issue
« Reply #16 on: June 21, 2018, 06:58:09 PM »

OK definitely looks like Smartcloud is grabbing x10nets but not releasing it.
Not sure if I have the code here with me but if I do first rainy day I'll see if I can but together a fix.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

sniickers

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: SmartCloud setup issue
« Reply #17 on: July 30, 2018, 04:27:24 AM »

Any updates on this? Are do I have to give in and upgrade from XP. It's solid for a few days, then suddenly crashes. It would be nice if there was a way to maybe trigger an event through IFTTT or PCC to send an email advising you Alex 10 has crashd. I swear everytime I have guest, Alex 10 is down and GA says okay. Maybe with the continued conversation GA has now, maybe I can give a command to GA to trigger and executable to run Alex10. Or maybe just maybe, I should turn of the power save on the network card.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3706
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: SmartCloud setup issue
« Reply #18 on: July 30, 2018, 07:17:20 AM »

If your running PCC try running smartcloud to run sending the command to it.
The issue is with smartcloud grabbing the X10 nets and not releasing, if it sends x10 to something else it shouldn't grab it.
You could also try sending to alex10 but not have Alex10 running
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: 1 [2]
 

succession-resounding