Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Activephone  (Read 1547 times)

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Activephone
« on: April 14, 2017, 03:21:26 PM »

Has anyone figured out how to get activephone working?  I upgraded my systems and this is the only thing I cannot get to work since it tries to register.  This app was extremely helpful to me when away from home.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3816
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Activephone
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2017, 06:21:04 PM »

When you say Active Phone is the only plugin you can't get to work how did you get the others to work?
Did you use AHP-Lifejacket, just copy files from one system to another, use a system image, or just installed a new windows over the old?
I have been able to get both ActivePhone and ActivePhone Pro working both these require a registry entry which AHP-Lifejacket will write for you.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Activephone
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2017, 07:19:47 PM »

yes I used Life Jacket.  do you know the reghack to turn that feature on?  BTW Alex10 works great.
Logged

DKBIALIK

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Activephone
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2017, 07:22:06 PM »

I do not have my older install, unfortunately that got wiped.  I do have my registration code.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3816
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Activephone
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2017, 09:41:26 PM »

Registration code is no good.
Did you use info from your old PC with Lifejacket 10prod.sys and drive ID?
Without that info your Active Phone is lost.
The registry info only works if plugin is registered.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

du6jip

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activephone
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2020, 04:30:42 AM »

Hi T, my laptop crashed, I did re install AHP  and activate it with Lifejacket but I have a 500 Error -Xserver: invalid parameters every time I access ahp tru browser using the ip address invite.

Please help

thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3816
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Activephone
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2020, 07:35:00 AM »

The web services rely on old X10 servers since many were damaged when Authinx took over lots of info was lost. The few servers that are still working are on their last legs as you can see by the number of times the X10 forum goes down. No one left at Authinx understands the workings of AHP. I suspect the 500 errors are linked to when the servers go down.
It has been 4 or 5 years since I used the web interface and the invite but if memory serves my right there were a couple of ways to invite one would throw errors more the the others so you may wish to check the way invites are sent.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

du6jip

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activephone
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2020, 12:04:11 AM »

Sorry it was my mistake I did not clearly elaborate my question. Its about Activephone add on. I forgot if the last time I reinstall AHP I did tweak anything on Windows 10 to make Activephone work. I don't have any issue reactivating AHP tru Lifejacket, everything works, all the addons and Macros. My issue is every time I access Activephone on any browser I got this message "500 Error -Xserver: invalid parameters".
My question is, do I have to tweak the Windows registry for this to work? The last time I reinstall AHP was 3 yrs ago. I should take down notes on anything I tweak since its hard to remember where I found the solutions before.

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3816
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Activephone
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2020, 07:38:23 AM »

If I remember a registry value needed to be tweeked for activephone however I thought I had coded that into Lifejacket. ::) :`) I never personaly used Activephone nor the pro version.
If I remember there was a post on the X10 forum regarding the registry entry as some times AHP wasn't  setting it right orsometing like that. I'll see what I can dig up.in the mean time does AHP report the phone plugin activated & registered?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3816
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Activephone
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2020, 07:51:48 AM »

Check this thread threr are some trouble shooting  tips and tricks
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=21436.0
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

du6jip

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Activephone
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2020, 11:49:00 PM »

Yes ActivePhone is showing as activated and registered.

Thanks for the helpful link, but I ended up doing the recovery from my back up, I clone my hard drive every time Windows has a major update, so if there is a bug on the update I don't have to reinstall everything.

Again thanks.   (Chr)

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3816
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Activephone
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2020, 05:26:16 PM »

I ended up doing the recovery from my back up, I clone my hard drive every time Windows has a major update, so if there is a bug on the update I don't have to reinstall everything.
That is A good Idea! Windows updates have messed with AHP since XP and I suspect it will get worse with old programs like AHP.
I moved all my HA over to a $5 raspberry Pi board a few years back and never looked back.
My setup does every thing AHP with all plugins ever could and so much more.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]
 

succession-resounding