Tuicemens

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: HA Bridge setup and port configuration  (Read 2966 times)

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« on: January 18, 2017, 08:47:18 AM »

Having trouble with the HA Bridge, Alex10 is not instaling my devices into the bridge. I think it could be the way the port is set up in my router?
Having trouble opening the HA bridge editor if I get it open empty and can not add manuely. Mostly come up with site can't be reached
Windows 10 machine
TP link router

Cant wait to get this working
Thank
Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2017, 09:11:25 AM »

You don't need to open the HA-Bridge in a browser unless you plan to do some manual device adds.
You should Add X10 devices with Alex10 and without the bridge running.
If it is already running it will not display or load them until restarted or reinitialized and refreshed.
Alex10 writes info to HA-Bridge setting files which it reads on start up or initialization. Port setting have no affect on this function.
You don't need to setup port forwarding (in your router) unless you plan to use the HA-Bridge from the internet (away from the house).
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2017, 11:43:38 AM »

I only open the HA bridge to see if my devices have been added and they are not there and alex cannot discover them. Can you give me an idea of where to start trouble shooting? Could you maybe give the values to do a manuel add to see if that would work. Windows browser never sees the HA brige the first time I try to open it. Once I close the bridge and reopen I can then access the brige editor. Showing 2 error flags in the upper right corner. 1st) cannot get devices from habridge: undefined with status: not found - 404, 2nd) Get backups error: undefined with status: not found - 404

Thanks for your help
Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2017, 12:27:32 PM »

Make sure your logged into Windows as administrator if not you'll need to create a URL reservation.
1: Make sure you have the latest Alex10 Version (1.5.0.7) the older versions didn't write to the HA-Bridge device.db file
2:Make sure you have the latest Java installed
3:Make sure if you have a firewall running it is allowing Java to run with public access not just private.
4:In the Alex10 configuration screen check all start up options as in the attached.

Check to see if you have a device.db file in the alex10\data folder.
The error flags kind of indicate either the device.db or habridge.xml is corrupt.
Zip up a copy the data folder and email it to me I may be able to fix things without you having to uninstalling everything.

« Last Edit: January 24, 2017, 12:50:05 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2017, 01:37:16 PM »

Sent files to your hotmail account could not see how to attach in forum?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2017, 01:47:14 PM »

Ok Just got them  I'll have a look and see what is happening ;>
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2017, 01:58:40 PM »

OK there is a issue with the DB file for what ever reason your mood lights are entered twice with the same ID. You only have mood lights once in your Alex10 configuration file and that is the only device.
Also your Alex10 isn't set to auto load on windows startup do you have it in your Windows Startup folder?
You also don't have HA-bridge set to load when Alex10 loads do you have it in your Windows Startup folder?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2017, 04:08:17 PM »

Made a few correction and still cannot get alexa to discover any new devices sent you the new db file with more questions
Thanks Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2017, 05:43:24 PM »

ok the db file looks good
your scripts folder should now have 7 bat files in it.
Is the bridge showing the devices?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2017, 09:16:08 AM »

After closing and re-starting the Alex10 a couple times it now picked up the new devices in the bridge editor and yes alexa is picking them up too. So I added some more devices on the configuration panel. Closed the app restarted again it took a couple of times and then it did pick up the new devices. Once in the bridge alexa has no problem picking them up. I have my computor on an auto restart every night. This morning alex10 running in backgroud but I could not access the bridge again had to stop and start then bing it was accessible and the devices were added. Maybe it was the double 1ids messing it up? Any idears on the delay in start up of the bridge. Will the devices stay in the bridge on a restart or do they load on every start up. Some of the devices are working fine but a few are not working. I think it is a interferance issue. Do you think the IR or PLC should be better? Trying to plug my CMA15 in diffrent location to test.

This is very cool hope I can straight out my bugs

Thank you are awesome
Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2017, 09:53:09 AM »

There is a delay in the bridge starting and loading devices but you don't need to reload devices each startup.
if your PC restarts each night and ALex10 is set to load on windows boot then everything should be ready when you get up.
Is your PC setup with a static IP?
How to set a static IP
Is your PC connected to your network  via Wi-Fi or Ethernet? A wired connection is faster.

The option for RF verses PLC was really if users were using a cm19. Using RF would be slower as the signal would need to be converted to PLC in order for your lights to work.

Interferance, signal suckers, and line noise are always something to look for. Finding and fixing those issues will improve your X10 reliability.
Tutorials found here may help: http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=11766.0
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2017, 11:41:37 AM »

Have now added 15 or so devices, plus setup the all lights and seems to be working very well I was about to give up on x-10 but I have alot more devices to add now. Found with lamp moduals the new or old soft start makes a diffrence. So you need to make sure you have the correct type installed in AHP. Still having issues with led lights they seem to turn on ok but dimming and off not so good.
Any ideas how to get my Ryobi garage door opener to work with ALEXA

Still fantastic thanks for the program
Joe
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 26
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3856
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA Bridge setup and port configuration
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2017, 01:00:27 PM »

There are a few threads on the X10 forums which users Explain how they interfaced there Garage door openers with X10.
Also since the Ryobi is controllable via Wi-Fi it may be possible to sniff out the html code with Wireshark.
led lights tend to work better with the newer x10 modules. I also found the dimmable LEDs to work better.
Quote
Still fantastic thanks for the program
Thanks glad your enjoying it!
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]
 

succession-resounding