Tuicemens

Voice Assistants => Alex10 (X10 With Amazon's Alexa) => Alexa => Alex10 Help (support) => Topic started by: brobin on January 28, 2018, 05:19:15 PM

Title: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: brobin on January 28, 2018, 05:19:15 PM
Alex10 and the HA Bridge are working and Alexa turns things on and off as it should.  I added 4 new devices in Alex10 and they show up and can be controlled in the HA Bridge. However; when I ask Alexa to discover new devices it reports "no new devices found" and will not execute commands for those devices.  Any ideas?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on January 28, 2018, 05:45:18 PM
Have you updated Java recently?
The main reason Alexa doesn't see devices is your PCs firewall in particular the rules for Java.
To fix this:
1: stop (close) alex10 then the HA-Bridge
2: Go to your fire wall and go to inbound rules.
3: Find and delete all rules for Java
4: Now with the rules deleted, open Alex10 if the HA-bridge is set to open with it you should get a windows pop up asking for permission to access the network. Make sure private is selected then check OK.
This creates a brand new rule for Java in the firewall.
With the new rules in place Ask Alexa to discover devices.

Many times a java update will cause you to have to do the above all over the reason is each new version of java fixes security issues and although some times new rules get added automatic it doesn't remove the old rules which confuses Windows.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: brobin on January 28, 2018, 06:21:11 PM
Thanks for the quick response and congrats on getting the site back up.  I closed everything as you said, removed the Java rules from the firewall, updated Java and then started Alex10 & HAB.  Alexa still doesn't find any new devices.  Additional info: 1. I have Alex10 running in two homes simultaneously. I'm running version 1.0.5.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on January 28, 2018, 06:36:46 PM
Are your Alexa devices on the same account?
What are the devices? Are they second gen devices?
The Bridge is having issues with second gen devices right now though the dots don't seem to be affected.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on January 28, 2018, 06:43:13 PM
Are both Alex10s running on the same bridge?
What Bridge version?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: brobin on January 28, 2018, 07:16:57 PM
Just rebooted the laptop that runs Alex10 and now the devices are discovered and working,  ~:0~
I don't actually have Alexa directly controlling any devices but just sending on/off commands to X10 addresses that are used as triggers by my Stargate. For example, when the Stargate receives "L1 On"  It sends ASCII out a serial port that's connected to a Hunter-Douglas Bridge to raise the living room shades.  In most cases the Alexa command triggers the Stargate to send  X10 commands to a devices, run a macro, increment a t-stat or operate a relay.
 While both homes have Alexa devices on the same account, each home has its own dedicated laptop running Alex10 and HA Bridge.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on January 29, 2018, 06:53:22 AM
Funny how the typical reboot solves so many issues. (RoFL)
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 03, 2018, 06:01:26 PM
Hi

having same issue Alexa doesn't find new devices, using kaspersky internet security and Java is allowed as well as the bridge. Everything worked perfectly before the upgrades. I'm running the most current Alex10 and bridge.  Any advice?  Also stopped processes and rebooted to no avail. Need help?

thxs
Mike
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 04, 2018, 08:23:07 AM
If the devices you have configured work from Alexa and you just can't add devices the issue is with AWS.
I have this issue from time to time (more lately)  It looks like Amazons servers are getting over loaded. ::) :`)
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 05, 2018, 12:54:41 AM
Hi
I had all my x10 devices loaded onto the bridge and worked fine. But I went and deleted all my devices from the bridge. I can control t he from the bridge but Alexa will not discover them now. What can be causing this? Appreciate your help

thxs
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 05, 2018, 08:58:21 AM
I've found Amazon servers are up and down lately. ::) :`)
The best time for me to get Alexa to discover is around 4-6 pm but the time may be different for your location.
Be sure your firewall settings are correct for java and just keep trying to have Alexa discover.
I find Alexa has no problem discovering devices that are defined in a skill so the process must be different for those.
Since Google has stopped recognizing hub emulators I wonder if this is a sign that Amazon is starting to do the same.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 06, 2018, 05:48:39 PM
Hi

tried adding my x10 devices at different times with no success. Shutdown Kaspersky firewall and nothing? Any other suggestions? I had everthing working nicely, now I have lost all my x10 devices. help?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 09, 2018, 01:05:39 PM
You need a firewall rule for java.
If not you'll have to always have your firewall turned off (that's not good)
you may have to do a system restore to prior any update that stopped Alexa, however since you have deleted devices your most likely going to go back to square one :(
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 15, 2018, 05:37:46 PM
Hi

So i disengaged akaspersky and my firewall. But Alexa does not find my devices,
Its does work with the bridge. Any idea? Appreciate the help as i had everything running fine prior. 

Thxs
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 15, 2018, 05:49:09 PM
Do you have any Alexa skills enabled?
Do you have any other HA devices other then X10 that you can configure in HA-Bridge?
If so to either of the above does Alexa discover those?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 15, 2018, 05:53:35 PM
Hi,

Yes i have led lights, thermostats etc that are discovered by Alexa
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 15, 2018, 05:56:57 PM
Are they controlled via a skill or with HA-Bridge?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 15, 2018, 06:18:31 PM
Skill
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 15, 2018, 06:23:15 PM
Is your PC still set to use a static IP?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 15, 2018, 06:35:41 PM
My provider assigns a dynamic ip address. But what changed prior to the java update, and bridge everything worked fine i had over 30 x10 devices working nicely.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 15, 2018, 06:38:27 PM
What your service provider assigns you is not your PCs IP.
You need to set up a static IP otherwise it is possible your router will assign a different IP on the PC reboot.
Google setting up a static IP.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 21, 2018, 01:23:08 PM
Hi do you need the phillips hue skill enabled? It was before but it looks for a bridge and doesn't find one?

thxs
Mike
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 22, 2018, 06:56:28 AM
If you have a Philips hue hub then you need to enable a skill for it however HA-Bridge shouldn't require it.
Since you can add and control devices from the bridge but Alexa just can't discover. You may find posting to HA-Bridge on GitHub gets you a faster answer.
Since I don't know the inner workings of HA-Bridge BWSSytems may have something for you to try. Have you read through the HA-Bridge help file?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 23, 2018, 06:05:12 PM
Hi
I went to the github site and tried various recommendations but still Alexa will not find devices. No I haven't read the bridge file.

thxs
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 23, 2018, 09:18:09 PM
Have you tried reverting to an older version of the HA-Bridge?
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 24, 2018, 01:23:16 AM
Hi

No i havent thinking about it, what version do you recommend and where can i find it?

Thxs
Mike
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 24, 2018, 04:18:56 AM
I'd try 5.1.0 https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases/download/v5.1.0/ha-bridge-5.1.0.jar
That was the build prior to Broadlink support being added and probably what you had working.
You may be able to utilize as far back as  HA-Bridge 4.5.0 but anything older most likely won't work with Alex10. All versions of HA-Bridge can be found here:
https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases

Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 30, 2018, 02:54:48 PM
Hi

Do you have the bundled Alex10 with 5.1 bridge. If not the 5.2 bridge will try to load?


thxs
Mike
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 30, 2018, 06:28:59 PM
The current Alex10 version is with the latest HA-Bridge.
If your trying to revert to a older bridge stop Alex10 then stop HA-bridge.
Once bothe are deleted upload the HA-bridge version you wish to use.
next delete the HA-Bridge.jar file
next rename the down loaded HA-bridge which will look like ha-bridge-(version).jar to just ha-bridge.jar
next restart Alex10
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: mikep809 on April 30, 2018, 08:48:02 PM
HI, that was it 5.1 finds the x10 devices, what changed in 5.2 ? Also when I start Alexa though it states it can't find jar file. Doesn't jar file just sit inside the Alex10 folder ?
Now I need to add all the 30 devices back into Alexa.

Thxs again
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on April 30, 2018, 09:23:43 PM
if HA-Bridge is running you'll get the error Alex10 can't find the HA-Bridge. I think it has something to do with how the Jar file reacts to a windows search if running.
5.2 added Broadlink RM support among other things you can check the HA-Bridge  downloads section for a full list of adds.
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: joefran on November 16, 2018, 01:05:55 PM
What would be some good Ha brige devices to try besides x-10
Title: Re: Alexa working but can't add new devices
Post by: Tuicemen on November 16, 2018, 05:09:22 PM
That would be better asked on the HA-Bridge GitHub
It will work with virtually any device you can control by sending a http command to or if you have the API for a device you can probably figure out what needs to be sent.