Tuicemens

Voice Assistants => Alex10 (X10 With Amazon's Alexa) => Alexa => Alex10 Help (support) => Topic started by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 07:53:01 AM

Title: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 07:53:01 AM
Running most recent version with cm19a controller. Works fine with lamp module and incandescent bulb, not with Soft Start Wall Switch and incandescent bulb. Won't turn on even though window says command executed. LED on cm19a doesn't flash on turn on most of the time.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 08:36:32 AM
There was no change to the code for sending ON/Off for last update.
The issue your seeing is that for new devices you added to Alex10 or for previously added and were working devices?
Alex10 doesn't send different code for soft start devices and it never did.


Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 10:47:00 AM
Deleted and re-entered device. Still have same issue, It looks like the wall switch is getting set to zero brightness somehow so turning on/off appears to have no affect. If I manually set light to full at the wall switch then I can turn off via Alex10. If I then try to turn it on via Alex10, it starts to increase in brightness then just dims down to zero and I have to again reset manually at the wall to get any control.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 11:02:11 AM
Was this switch in Alex10 Prior to latest version?
The old batch files may not have been remove and new info added to them which will screw with things.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 11:09:18 AM
No. I added this device for first time after last update.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 11:17:14 AM
OK now I know where to look.
How many times did you add/delete?
Since this slowly dims I suspect this was entered as dim able correct?
If so have you tried the dim?
At the light switch reset it then issue a on command wait and see if it goes dim.


Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 12:13:44 PM
entered 3 times, I think, deleted twice. First 2 times entered as dimmable. last time not dimmable.
So to do your test, I rentered as dimmable (30%). Reset at wall leaving full on. Alex10 Dims it . Then turned off with Alex10.. turn off. Then turned on with Alex10 and it starts to come on then dims to zero. After which Alex10 has no control. have to reset at wall.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 12:20:33 PM
1:Reset the switch On/then off then leave off
2:Send only a ON from Alexa not Alex10
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 12:33:40 PM
I had a softstart switch go and that's the way it acted prior.
this may be what is going on.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 12:45:33 PM
Ok, reset as directed. With Alexa ON,  it starts to come on then dims to zero
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 01:44:20 PM
ok send me the ON.bat file for that light
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 02:10:54 PM
Gmail blocks .bat files!

BTW AHP verifies that wall switch is in On state and zero intensity! So that is why it does not seem to respond to On command.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 02:12:30 PM
rename the bat file to baz
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 02:14:47 PM
sent it as .txt
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 11, 2017, 02:19:23 PM
the switch will work properly with on/off commands until you send it one dim. then it gets stuck in this mode until reset at wall
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2017, 02:25:14 PM
But other softstarts perform OK?
Send me the Dim.bat file too
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 12, 2017, 03:07:02 PM
So I went into AHP app and changed wall switch from softstart to old(non-soft start) device.

Now in Alex10 it behaves like it does from the wall switch button;
1. If off and push it comes on full
2. IF on it turns off
3. if I Dim at the wall switch and turn off , the next time I push wall switch it turns on to DIM level. The difference here is I can easily reset to full bright at wall using the wall switch. With Alex10 I can't get back to full bright without going thru device setup again. Would be nice to be able to do that with slider on the Alex10 device control screen!
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 13, 2017, 06:49:23 AM

3. if I Dim at the wall switch and turn off , the next time I push wall switch it turns on to DIM level. The difference here is I can easily reset to full bright at wall using the wall switch. With Alex10 I can't get back to full bright without going thru device setup again. Would be nice to be able to do that with slider on the Alex10 device control screen!

Any thoughts? I think I now have the correct device type for this make of wall switch!
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2017, 09:45:46 AM
This is due to how the bridge handles dim/brights
Alex10 all ways sends dim commands (no Bright)
The UI control was a second thought and never intended for anything other then a quick on or off.
I can split the dim button so one side sends a dim the other a bright.
That may suit your needs. ;>
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 13, 2017, 05:36:06 PM
That sounds like a good way to get bright capability! So let's do it!
Will Alexa also be able to brighten or just the UI with this mod :0~?
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2017, 05:49:19 PM
Just with the UI
Alexa talks to the bridge which is a hue emulator so it does dim/brightens differently.
Hopefully I can figure out the scripting for dim/brightens which may work for softstart.
I may need to create a much longer script for old style light modules sending off then on then dim to get it to work correctly :o  ??? ::) :`)
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 13, 2017, 06:42:10 PM
So... I'm just spit-balling here, but why couldn't Alex10 create two scripts when the device is configured for BRI, one for the bridge which gets triggered by Alexa and one that is only triggered by the UI BRI button that goes into a "UIScripts" folder and is never seen by the bridge? (Chr) or is that one beer too many?
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2017, 06:57:35 PM
That's the way it is done now, sort of!
The UI  controls on/off/dim are not sent to the bridge (No script used).
They don't use the batch files which the bridge uses. The only commands that get sent to the bridge are those for non x10 configured devices.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 13, 2017, 07:14:44 PM
Now I am more confused than before.....Let me try again... The bridge has batch files that execute x10 commands on Alexa's command, Yes? So the UI would create a BRI script for the bridge but on UI BRI button push would just trigger the CM19a,,,Yes? That sounds even easier. Is that the way you would do it? Yup, I need another beer! (Chr)
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2017, 07:15:25 PM
if you wish to play with the dim script you can open the bridge to the device screen.
go down to the device you wish to test and click on the edit button.
in the screen that pops up scroll down to the Dim items, Under target items expand the text box by dragging to the right to expand.
replace the line scripts/......bat with
 c:/alex10/alex10.exe SENDPLC_A4_Dim ${intensity.percent}
change the "A4" to address of your test device  go back to the top of the page and click update bridge device.
This will not affect dims/brightens sent from the UI this is only for Alexa or the Bridge
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2017, 07:16:31 PM
Now I am more confused than before.....Let me try again... The bridge has batch files that execute x10 commands on Alexa's command, Yes? So the UI would create a BRI script for the bridge but on UI BRI button push would just trigger the CM19a,,,Yes? That sounds even easier. Is that the way you would do it? Yup, I need another beer! (Chr)
The UI controls don't use scripts it sends info direct to your PC interface.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 13, 2017, 07:23:10 PM
yeh that is what I as trying to say in my last post. The UI directly controls the cm19a :)!
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 13, 2017, 07:31:06 PM

 c:/alex10/alex10.exe SENDPLC_A4_Dim ${intensity.percent}

Can I replace Dim with Bri  in this expression??
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2017, 09:08:59 PM
I never thought of that  the "Dim" would need to be replaced with "Brighten" though
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 07:19:07 AM
if you wish to play with the dim script you can open the bridge to the device screen.
go down to the device you wish to test and click on the edit button.
in the screen that pops up scroll down to the Dim items, Under target items expand the text box by dragging to the right to expand.
replace the line scripts/......bat with
 c:/alex10/alex10.exe SENDPLC_A4_Dim ${intensity.percent}
change the "A4" to address of your test device  go back to the top of the page and click update bridge device.
This will not affect dims/brightens sent from the UI this is only for Alexa or the Bridge


1. U need "_" between DIM and $
2. Alexa Command That worked: Lamp "TO" x%     not "Dim"
3. Worked for dimming not brightening
4. Test was with lamp module and incand. bulb
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 07:33:37 AM
Would also Dim soft touch wall switch but not brighten.

What next ?
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 08:55:41 AM
1. U need "_" between DIM and $
2. Alexa Command That worked: Lamp "TO" x%     not "Dim"
3. Worked for dimming not brightening
4. Test was with lamp module and incand. bulb
1: you need line exactly as I posted less the module address
2:?
3:that is what I expected.
Did you try Brighten in place of Dim?
What did you say to Alexa?
4: OK
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 09:15:24 AM
1. U need "_" between DIM and $
2. Alexa Command That worked: Lamp "TO" x%     not "Dim"
3. Worked for dimming not brightening
4. Test was with lamp module and incand. bulb
1: you need line exactly as I posted less the module address
2:?
3:that is what I expected.
Did you try Brighten in place of Dim?
What did you say to Alexa?
4: OK
1. As I said it Would not work without the "_" between Dim and {
2." Alexa Office Light Dim 50%" did not work." Alexa Office Light To 50%" did work
3. Brighten did not work. Tried:
Alexa Office Light To 50%
Alexa Office Light Brighten 50%
Alexa Office Light brighten To 50%
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 09:26:59 AM

3. Brighten did not work. Tried:
Alexa Office Light To 50%
Alexa Office Light Brighten 50%
Alexa Office Light brighten To 50%

I found I had a higher success saying  the command prior to the device name
At least for on/offs ??? ::) :`)

The HA-Bridge readme recommends:
Alexa, turn off <Device Name>
Alexa, turn on <Device Name>
Alexa, brighten <Device Name> to <Position>
Alexa, dim <Device Name> to <Position>
Alexa, brighten <Device Name>
Alexa, dim <Device Name>
Alexa, set <Device Name> to <Position>

Due to how the X10 protocol is written and how the Bridge sends commands we have to experiment to see what works best for our personal setups.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 09:47:02 AM
I just tried that and did not work . Repeated earlier tests. Got same results I got the first time.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 09:57:37 AM
FYI, x10Commander does brighten
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 11:01:19 AM
X10 commander isn't Alexa
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 11:06:30 AM
Just looked over code you should be sending Bright not Brighten (my bad) :-[ (CZB)
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 11:06:53 AM
I know, but its my way of verifying that my pc and cm19a can process a brighten command and that the light will respond correctly. So that leaves Alexa, the bridge, or Alex10 as the issue.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 11:08:34 AM
Just looked over code you should be sending Bright not Brighten (my bad) :-[ (CZB)
Ok will try again.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 11:25:39 AM
Now it turn light on to 100 % regardless of spoken % and subsequent bri commands don't have affect.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 11:42:51 AM
Now?
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 12:00:04 PM
By sending "bright" instead of "Brighten" lamp responds by turning on 100% regardless of spoken %, and subsequent bright commands don't have ant affect.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 12:07:50 PM
but brighten did nothing only dim
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 12:12:18 PM
Correct.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 12:42:08 PM
So Dim to % works for softstart but not non softstart
Bright to % doesn't work right for Softstart. What about non softstart?
What version of alex10 are you testing with 1.5.2.2?
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 01:48:07 PM
So Dim to % works for softstart but not non softstart
Bright to % doesn't work right for Softstart. What about non softstart?
What version of alex10 are you testing with 1.5.2.2?
No.... Dim to % works for both soft and non-soft
Bright to % works for soft if first turned on, If off stays off, but turns non-soft on 100% regardless of % requested
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 02:00:37 PM
Ok Dim works OK for both just depends how you word it ??? ::) :`)
Does it mater what state the module was in prior to asking Alexa to dim?
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 02:38:16 PM
yes:
-soft must be on to dim
-non-soft, if off will turn on then dim to spoken % or if on will dim as commanded
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: alzy on February 14, 2017, 04:43:38 PM
About says I be running v1.5.2..2 but its the last custom .exe you emailed me.
Title: Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2017, 04:50:00 PM
1.5.2.3 has the fixes I had you playing with plus the adds talked about. (Chr)