Tuicemens

Voice Assistants => Alex10 (X10 With Amazon's Alexa) => Alexa => Alex10 Help (support) => Topic started by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2017, 02:03:51 PM

Title: Issue loading Alex10 on Windows boot (ver 1.5.0.7)
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2017, 02:03:51 PM
Today I finally was able to experience what some users had mentioned with no devices being seen by the bridge after a reboot.
I'm not sure why I all of a sudden started to experience this! ??? My internet was down for some time and afterwards it started. (CZB)
I also noticed when this happens that Alex10 doesn't see any devices in the list of added devices. :o
It appears Alex10 is loading before the file system (configuration files) can be read.
The Bridge also reports a error reading the Device.db file.
If your one that experiences this uncheck that option and place a shortcut in the windows startup folder.
I'll dig into the code to see if I can fix this issue. ??? ::) :`)
Title: Re: Issue loading Alex10 on Windows boot (ver 1.5.0.7)
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2017, 07:28:44 PM
I was able to get alex10 to load correctly and show added modules however the HA-Bridge wouldn't load the devices.
I recoded to add a shortcut to the start up folder if the start on boot is selected.
It will remove this shortcut if not selected and it is there.
A new version (1.5.0.8 ) is on the server now.
update 1.5.0.8 (http://tuicemen.com/downloads/freestuff/alex10-update.exe)
Title: Re: Issue loading Alex10 on Windows boot (ver 1.5.0.7)
Post by: joefran on January 26, 2017, 09:33:58 AM
Was just about to write to you to tell you my HA bridge did not load after my nightly restart. But I installed 1.5.0.8 did a restart and it worked fine.

Thanks
Joe
Title: Re: Issue loading Alex10 on Windows boot (ver 1.5.0.7)
Post by: Tuicemen on January 26, 2017, 10:16:19 AM
Good to Know!  ~:0~
I'm not sure why it took me so long to experience this issue ???
I wish I had seen it earlier! I must have had something running at start up which slowed down Alex10 from starting. :-[
 (Chr)
Title: Re: Issue loading Alex10 on Windows boot (ver 1.5.0.7)
Post by: Brian H on January 27, 2017, 06:46:40 AM
When we upgrade 1.5.0.7 to 1.5.0.8.
Should we uninstall 1.5.0.7 first or will 1.5.0.8 install over it?
Title: Re: Issue loading Alex10 on Windows boot (ver 1.5.0.7)
Post by: Tuicemen on January 27, 2017, 08:53:28 AM
You should stop the bridge and Alex10 the link here is just a update so all required files aren't included. So you would just install this over it.
The full installer includes the HA-Bridge which is a separate program so the installer can't shut it down if running, this would cause file corruption.
The Full installer should not affect the settings if installed overtop,  At least they didn't  in testing. However Uninstalling and reinstalling would be best with the full installer. ;>